Employer ROI -- Business Case

What casino hiring costs.
What it should cost.

A breakdown of the ATS platforms, job boards, and agency fees casino operators pay today -- and a five-year model of what a purpose-built, gaming-only hiring channel generates when it replaces even a fraction of that spend.

First -- What is an ATS?

Applicant Tracking System -- the software backbone of casino HR

An Applicant Tracking System (ATS) is the enterprise software platform casino HR departments use to post jobs, collect applications, manage candidate pipelines, and run the hiring workflow across all properties. When someone hits "Apply" on a casino careers page, they submit directly into that company's ATS.

The major ATS platforms across the gaming industry are Workday, Oracle HCM Cloud, SAP SuccessFactors, iCIMS, SmartRecruiters, and UKG Pro. These are enterprise platforms built to manage the full HR lifecycle -- payroll, benefits, compliance, onboarding. They are not job marketing tools. They publish your jobs to your careers page. Getting the right candidates to find that page is a separate problem, solved by a separate spend.

Workday HCM
MGM, Hard Rock, Las Vegas Sands, Mohegan, Resorts World, Golden Entertainment, Seneca Gaming
$25-50 / employee / year
Oracle HCM Cloud
Caesars Entertainment, Station Casinos
$25-50 / employee / year
SmartRecruiters / iCIMS
Wynn Resorts, Boyd Gaming, Penn Entertainment
$15K-$100K / year flat
Layer 1 -- The ATS Bill

What major operators pay annually for their ATS platform

Estimated from published per-seat pricing bands and company headcount. Actual costs are typically higher after implementation, add-on modules, and support contracts.

OperatorEstimated Annual ATS Cost

Caesars Entertainment

~65,000 employees -- Oracle HCM

$1.6M - $3.25M/yr

MGM Resorts International

~45,000 employees -- Workday HCM

$1.1M - $2.25M/yr

Hard Rock International

~30,000 employees -- Workday HCM

$750K - $1.5M/yr

Station Casinos

~10,000 employees -- Oracle HCM

$250K - $500K/yr

Mohegan Gaming

~5,000 employees -- Workday HCM

$125K - $250K/yr

Boyd Gaming

~22,000 employees -- SmartRecruiters

$30K - $75K/yr

Wynn Resorts

~10,000 employees -- SmartRecruiters

$20K - $40K/yr

ATS cost covers internal HR operations only -- not job distribution or candidate acquisition. That spend is on top of this.

Layer 2 -- The Distribution Bill

What operators pay to push jobs to a general audience

Mid-size casino operator example: 5 properties, ~3,000 employees, ~200 annual hires.

Annual Cost Stack

ATS Platform (Workday or Oracle)

$25-50/employee for 3,000 employees

$75K - $150K

Indeed Sponsored Listings

$5K-$10K/month volume deal

$60K - $120K

LinkedIn Jobs

$5K-$10K/month unlimited package

$60K - $120K

ZipRecruiter + other boards

$500-$2K/month across platforms

$6K - $24K

Internal recruiting team (2 FTEs)

$75K-$125K fully loaded each

$150K - $250K

Agency fees (40 placements at 15-25%)

$3K-$6K avg fee per $45K-$60K hire

$120K - $240K

ATS add-ons, background check integrations

Modules, parsing tools, compliance add-ons

$10K - $30K
Total annual hiring cost$481K - $934K / year

The problem with general platforms

On Indeed and LinkedIn, a Las Vegas casino dealer job competes for attention with warehouse jobs, retail jobs, and delivery driver positions. 80-95% of applicants are screened out before a recruiter makes contact. You paid for every one of them. CasinoComp's entire audience came specifically to a gaming platform -- self-selection eliminates the noise before your team ever sees an application.

Hire Projections -- Quarterly and Annual

How many hires CasinoComp can reasonably deliver per quarter

Based on the total US gaming workforce (~700,000 employees), industry turnover rates (50-100% for hourly roles, 20-30% for management), and a conservative capture rate that starts at under 0.1% and scales with platform growth. G2E Las Vegas (September 2026) is modeled as the primary early inflection point.

Year / Phase
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4

Year 1 (2026)

Foundation
0-5
5-15
20-40
40-70

Year 2 (2027)

Traction
30-55
50-80
60-100
70-120

Year 3 (2028)

Scale
100-150
130-200
160-250
180-280

Year 4 (2029)

Expansion
220-320
270-400
320-480
380-550

Year 5 (2030)

Market Leadership
450-600
530-730
620-860
730-1,000
Year
Annual Hires (Range)
Featured Employers
Enterprise Accounts
Year 1
65-130
8
1
Year 2
210-355
25
6
Year 3
570-880
65
18
Year 4
1,190-1,750
130
38
Year 5
2,330-3,190
220
65
5-Year Revenue Pro Forma

Revenue model by stream, year by year

Revenue is projected across all active streams. Low and high cases reflect conservative vs. accelerated employer adoption. Success fees are the primary near-term driver; recurring subscription revenue becomes dominant by Year 3.

Foundation
Year 1 -- 2026
65-130 hires facilitated · 8 featured · 1 enterprise
Annual Revenue Range
$47K - $125K

Success Fees (per hire)

65-130 hires × avg $350-$500

$23K - $65K

Featured Employer Accounts

8 featured accts × $300-$400 × avg 6 mo

$14K - $38K

Enterprise Accounts

1 enterprise × $1,500 × 6-12 mo

$9K - $18K

Newsletter Sponsorships

2×/mo × $100-$150, H2 only

$1K - $4K
G2E Las Vegas (Sept 2026) is the inflection point. Q3-Q4 assumes 5-10 direct employer closes from the show floor.
Traction
Year 2 -- 2027
210-355 hires facilitated · 25 featured · 6 enterprise
Annual Revenue Range
$356K - $560K

Success Fees (per hire)

210-355 hires × avg $700-$800

$147K - $284K

Featured Employer Accounts

25 featured × $375 avg × 12 mo

$90K - $144K

Enterprise Accounts

6 enterprise × $1,500 × 12 mo

$108K

Newsletter Sponsorships

24 sends × $240-$360

$6K - $9K

Data Reports & Surveys

Salary report -- first edition

$5K - $15K
First annual salary benchmarking report published. Featured tier now dominant revenue driver. Enterprise expands post-G2E follow-through.
Scale
Year 3 -- 2028
570-880 hires facilitated · 65 featured · 18 enterprise
Annual Revenue Range
$1.11M - $1.76M

Success Fees (per hire)

570-880 hires × avg $800-$900

$456K - $792K

Featured Employer Accounts

65 featured × $375 avg × 12 mo

$234K - $374K

Enterprise Accounts

18 enterprise × $1,500 × 12 mo

$324K

Newsletter Sponsorships

24 sends × $330-$600

$8K - $14K

Data Reports & Surveys

Salary report Y2 + Morale Index launch

$40K - $80K

Candidate Pro Subscriptions

150-500 Pro subscribers × $29/mo × 12

$52K - $174K
Candidate Pro tier launches. Employee survey data product goes live. Platform crosses $1M ARR. Executive placement begins.
Expansion
Year 4 -- 2029
1,190-1,750 hires facilitated · 130 featured · 38 enterprise
Annual Revenue Range
$2.68M - $4.27M

Success Fees (per hire)

1,190-1,750 hires × avg $900-$1,000

$1.07M - $1.75M

Featured Employer Accounts

130 featured × $375 avg × 12

$468K - $749K

Enterprise Accounts

38 enterprise × $1,500 × 12

$684K

Executive Placement Fees

12-24 exec placements × $15K avg

$180K - $360K

Data Reports & Surveys

Reports + surveys + custom data

$90K - $180K

Candidate Pro Subscriptions

500-1,500 Pro subs × $29 × 12

$174K - $522K

Newsletter Sponsorships

24 sends × $500-$1,000

$12K - $24K
Executive placement becomes material. Data products include employer due-diligence packages (PE firms, M&A). Candidate Pro growing from newsletter audience.
Market Leadership
Year 5 -- 2030
2,330-3,190 hires facilitated · 220 featured · 65 enterprise
Annual Revenue Range
$5.49M - $8.34M

Success Fees (per hire)

2,330-3,190 hires × avg $1,000-$1,100

$2.33M - $3.51M

Featured Employer Accounts

220 featured × $375 avg × 12

$792K - $1.27M

Enterprise Accounts

65 enterprise × $1,500 × 12

$1.17M

Executive Placement Fees

30-60 exec placements × $15K avg

$450K - $900K

Data Reports & Surveys

Full data suite + custom employer benchmarks

$200K - $400K

Candidate Pro Subscriptions

1,500-3,000 Pro subs × $29 × 12

$522K - $1.04M

Newsletter Sponsorships

24 sends × $1,000-$2,000

$24K - $48K
Dominant niche platform. Industry standard for casino hiring. G2E presence compounding each year. Data products rival dedicated research firms for gaming workforce intelligence.
5-Year Summary

Revenue trajectory at a glance

Year
Annual Hires
Revenue (Low)
Revenue (High)
Year 12026
65-130
$47K
$125K
Year 22027
210-355
$356K
$560K
Year 32028
570-880
$1.11M
$1.76M
Year 42029
1,190-1,750
$2.68M
$4.27M
Year 52030
2,330-3,190
$5.49M
$8.34M
5-Year Cumulative
$9.68M
$15.05M
Break-even
1 hire/month
$350 success fee covers basic ops
$1M ARR
Mid Year 3
~600 hires + 83 employer accounts
$5M ARR
Year 5
~2,700 hires + 285 employer accounts
The Position

What operators get that general platforms cannot offer

Your jobs are already here. We pulled them from your ATS.
You pay nothing until someone you hire came from us.

CasinoComp pulls job listings directly from Workday, Oracle HCM, SmartRecruiters, iCIMS, and SAP SuccessFactors -- the same systems your HR team already maintains. No setup, no contract, no commitment to start. Every major casino chain is already live on the platform. The only question is whether you want visibility, control, and the option to pay on performance instead of pay for access.

100% gaming-relevant audience

Every candidate on CasinoComp chose a gaming-specific platform. Baseline industry familiarity is already present.

License and credential filtering

Candidates can be filtered by gaming license state, role category, and relocation preference. Unqualified applicants self-select out.

Pay on performance

Success fee only on confirmed hires past 90 days. No monthly access fee to reach the audience. Zero upfront risk.

Salary benchmarks by market

Operators use the salary data to stay competitive. Candidates use it to benchmark offers. Both behaviors drive platform retention.

Pricing vs. Current Spend

Every tier replaces a line item you already pay

Free -- Auto-Ingested
$0 / month
vs. current spend
You already pay your ATS to publish jobs. We read them.
All roles live on CasinoComp automatically
Standard search placement
Candidates apply via your existing ATS link
Featured Employer
$299-$499 / month
vs. current spend
Replaces 1-2 Indeed sponsored listings ($200-$2,000/post).
Priority placement across all search results
Branded employer profile
Up to 5 direct posts (bypass ATS)
Passive talent pool visibility in your markets
Enterprise
$1,500 / month
vs. current spend
LinkedIn unlimited starts at $5,000/month -- for a general audience.
Unlimited direct posts
Full candidate database search by license + relocation
Candidate match alerts on new profiles
Market intelligence reports
API sync back to your ATS
Success Fee
$350 - $1,500 per hire
vs. current spend
Agency contingency: $6,750-$20,000 per hire at 15-25% of salary.
$350 hourly/entry | $750 supervisor | $1,500 director | 5% executive
Paid only on hires who clear 90 days
First hire from any new employer is complimentary
Get Started

Your jobs are live. Claim your profile.

Verify your employer account to control your listings, your profile, and how your company appears to gaming professionals in your market. Free to claim. No commitment.